NASTY IDOLS interview

Publié le par HeavySoundSystem - leppard62


10 QUESTIONS TO NASTY IDOLS
DICK QWARFORT (
bassplayer)

 

 


Français   Deutsch

Les suédois de NASTY IDOLS sont de retour avec un nouvel album : BOYS TOWN. Les garçons étant en ville, l'occasion de poser 10 questions essentielles à DICK (le bassiste) se présentait donc ! Rock out !  


Tell us in few words  the NASTY IDOLS story :
 


We were a couple of restless teenagers going on twenty with the lack of things to do, Andy and I had played in different bands before we decided to make THE hardrock act, it became a little bigger than we expected our first gig was actually headlining at big Festival in our hometown. After that we began writing songs for our first album.

What are your own favorite styles and  influences  ?

Sweet and Sex Pistols, the first REAL cool record I’ve got was Sweet’s “Give us a Wink”I was 10 years old and it blewed my mind I loved every song on that album (still do) then after that the Sex Pistols took it all over.. so yeah I can say that those two bands made me who I am today..music wise..!

What about the band ?

New York Dolls, Alice Cooper and ofcourse Sweet, Sex Pistols and Kiss, that’s what Nasty Idols grown up to!


     



 

Wich artist you work with or you worked with impress(ed) you the most ?

Haven’t worked with anyone special, we have always cut the crap ourselves!

What about your promotion work and your relation with press at the moment ?
Do you get a good feed back about your new album ?

Yeah, we’ve done a lot of interview and our album got great reviews, but now we wanna concentrate on the upcoming tour ...we gonna hook up with a major tour management this time..!

What's the mood of it ? What would you say to make people listen to it and buy it ?

“Boys Town” is the “sleazemonster” that you can blast at any party... put on “Evil One” before you go out to trash your neighborhood...! And decpite that more than 70 reviewers have given the album 4 outta 5 can’t be wrong. Ha!

Where do you find your inspiration for music and lyrics ?

Everyday situations and stuff happening in your life, we come to know very strange and twisted people in our lives...! Especially the song “crashlanding” that is a typical NASTY IDOLS fridaynight of fun..Ha! Ha!

What's your favorite new track ? Why ?


“Scar for Life” ‘cause it have the hole essens of Nasty Idols, a heavy beat, great guitars and a classic courus, love it, some fans say that’s just how they feel in a relationship...
Yeah, it’s about a relationship...pretty corny but "C'est la Vie"! ..And ofcourse “Evil One” it’s dedicaded to every frustrated kid on the block...!

 


Do you think you will bring something new in music with your new cd ?


Absolutley I always thougt our kind of music is timeless it’s only the media that think they can decide trends and what people should listen too..fuck them, We have our own way to see things and some of the new songs is  typical “sleaze2009ers”!

 

Will you be touring soon and what can the audience expect from you on stage ?

We just go up on there and kick everybodys and ourselves asses for an hour or so...!

 

MESSAGE to HEAVY SOUNDERS : 

Hope to see ya soon, It’s been far too long...come on and join our madness...!




Interview par mail - mai 2009
Photos promo METAL HEAVEN


www.nastyidols.com
www.myspace.com/thenastyidols


 

 

 

 
























Publié dans Interviews

Commenter cet article